contact us now

+852 2992 0133

Terms & Conditions

RDI WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR SALE OF PROGRAMMES

Your attention is in particular drawn to the provisions of clause 18.

This page (together with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and the documents expressly referred to in them) tells you information about us and the legal terms and conditions (Terms) on which we allow you to join our programmes of study full-time, part-time or online (Programmes) listed on our website (our Site).

These Terms will apply to any contract between us under which you join a Programme (Contract). Please read these Terms carefully and make sure that you understand them, before joining a Programme through our Site. Please note that by joining any of our Programmes, you agree to be bound by these Terms and the other documents expressly referred to in them.

Please click on the button marked “I Accept” at the end of these Terms if you accept them. If you refuse to accept these Terms, you will not be able to join any Programmes from our Site.

You should print a copy of these Terms or save them to your computer for future reference.

We amend these Terms from time to time as set out in clause 11.1. Every time you wish to join a Programme, please check these Terms to ensure you understand the terms which will apply at that time.

These Terms, and any Contract between us, are only in the English language.

1. TERMINOLOGY

1.1 In these Terms, except where the context otherwise requires:

“Access Date” means the date that you are authorised by us to access ilearn and/or receive learning materials.

“ilearn” means our virtual learning environment through which you study a Programme.

“Maximum Study Period” means a period of six (6) or nine (9) months (as set out in the Relevant RDI Brochure) for which any Module of a Programme will be available to you.

“Modular Course” means a Programme capable of being studied in individual standardised units and sections (and “Modules” shall be construed accordingly).

“Programme Fees” mean the fees applicable to your Programme, as set out on the website].“Promotion Pack” means the set of promotional offers included on our Site.

“Refunds Policy” means our policy with regard to the refund of Programme Fees, as amended from time to time, details of which can be obtained here.

“Relevant RDI Brochure” means the brochure issued by us which should be used with and corresponds to the Programme you join.

“Student Handbook” means the handbook given to you as part of joining a Programme.

2. INFORMATION ABOUT US

2.1 We operate the website www.rdihongkong.com. We are RDI Limited, a company registered in Hong Kong under company number485811 and with registered office at 7/F, South China Building, 1-3 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong.

2.2 To contact us, please see our Contact Us page.

3. Programmes

3.1 All samples, drawings, descriptive matter, specifications and advertising issued by us, and any descriptions or illustrations contained in our materials, catalogues, brochures, Promotion Pack or on our Site are issued or published for illustrative purposes only and do not form part of the Contract with you.

3.2 Although we have made every effort to be as accurate as possible, any typographical, clerical or other error or omission on our Site or in any sales literature, quotation, price list, invoice, Promotion Pack or other document or information we issue shall be subject to correction, provided that the correction does not materially affect the Contract.

3.3 We reserve the right (but do not assume the obligation) to make any changes to the Programmes which are required to comply with any applicable legislation.

4. USE OF OUR SITE

4.1 Your use of our Site is governed by our Terms of Use and Acceptable Use Policy. Please take the time to read these, as they include important terms which apply to you.

4.2 We only use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the provisions of clause 16. For details, please see our Privacy Policy. Please take the time to read this, as it includes important terms which apply to you.

4.3 You may only join Programmes from our Site if you are at least 18 years old.

4.4 We intend to rely upon these Terms and any document expressly referred to in them in relation to the Contract between you and us. We accept responsibility for statements and representations made by our duly authorised agents, and will endeavour to confirm any variations from these Terms in writing upon your request.

4.5 As a consumer, you have legal rights in relation to any Programmes that are not as described. Advice about your legal rights is available from your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards office. Nothing in these Terms will affect these legal rights.

5. HOW THE CONTRACT IS FORMED BETWEEN YOU AND US

5.1 If you wish to join a Programme you must complete an application form and submit this, together with any other documentation specified in the Relevant RDI Brochure, to us.

5.2 Our online application process allows you to check and amend any errors before submitting your application to us. Please take the time to read and check your application at each page of the application process.

5.3 Applications must be received within a twelve (12) month period prior to the commencement of the specified Programme. To be considered for joining a Programme you must satisfy our entry requirements for that Programme and be able to produce appropriate evidence that you satisfy such requirements.

5.4 If we approve your application to a Programme then we will notify you that we have accepted your application and are prepared to grant you a place on the Programme. However, we will not issue Programme materials and/or grant you access to ilearn and/or release learning materials to you until we have received payment of the Programme Fees in accordance with clause 7.

5.5 We acknowledge that a Programme can be studied from anywhere in the world and a HK residency visa is not a pre-requisite to being accepted on a Programme.

5.6 You will not sponsor you to obtain or extend a HK residency visa.

5.7 You warrant that you will not use any communication issued by us or any of our university partners to obtain or extend a HK residency visa without our prior written permission.

5.8 You acknowledge and agree that:

5.8.1 the offer of a place on a Programme will not satisfy UK Border Agency requirements for a UK residency visa;<

5.8.2 any attempt to falsely obtain a UK residency visa on the grounds of studying a Programme will result in immediate termination of the Programme; and

5.8.3 if you seek out or receive educational support for your Programme from any third party without our prior written permission from us, this will result in immediate termination of the Programme.

5.9 If we are unable to offer you a place on a Programme, for example because of an error in the price on our Site as referred to in clause 7.8, we will inform you of this by e-mail and we will not process your payment of any Programme Fees. If you have already paid the Programme Fees, we will refund you the full amount as soon as possible and in any case within 30 days.

6. OVERSEAS STUDENTS

6.1 We are able to accept international students. Programme Fees may vary and acceptance will depend upon the Programme availability. Our decision as to Programme availability shall be final. Overseas students may be referred to one of our or our agent’s local centres and will be subject to the terms and conditions of that local centre.

7. PROGRAMME FEES

7.1 Programme Fees may be exclusive of the registration or membership fees of relevant professional bodies. For more information please refer to the Relevant RDI Brochure.

7.2 The Programme Fees and currency payable for your Programme will depend on your country of residence when you commence the Programme.

7.3 Payment of the Programme Fees shall be made by you or a personal or official company sponsor or lender.

7.4 Payment of the Programme Fees shall be made:

  • 7.4.1 in full before the Programme commences; or
  • 7.4.2 if you are sponsored or have an official student loan,; or
  • 7.4.3 where you elect to do so by agreement with us, in instalments of one or two Modules at a time, each instalment being payable in advance and in full.

7.5 We will not issue Programme materials and/or grant you access to ilearn and/or release the Programme materials to you until we have received a purchase order number or payment proof from you.

7.6 The chargeable Programme Fees will be those quoted on the website at the time of your application. Where you are paying the Programme Fees in instalments in accordance with clause 7.4.3 the chargeable Programme Fees will be fixed for a period of you study, after which time we reserve the right to change the Programme Fees without prior notice for any reason, including but not limited to the relevant awarding body increasing its fees.

7.7 We take all reasonable care to ensure that Programme Fees are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system. However if we discover an error in the Programme Fees, please see clause 7.8 for what happens in this event.

7.8 It is always possible that, despite our reasonable efforts, the Programme Fees for some Programmes displayed on our Site may be incorrect. If we discover an error in the Programme Fees of your Programme we will contact you to inform you of this error and we will give you the option of continuing to pay the Programme Fees at the correct price or cancelling your subscription. We will not take further payments of Programme Fees until we have your instructions. If we are unable to contact you using the contact details you provided during the application process, we will treat this as evidence that you do not want to be on the Programme and will notify you of this in writing. Please note that if the pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could have reasonably been recognised by you as a mispricing, we do not have to provide the Programme to you at the incorrect (lower) price.

8. REGISTRATION FEES

8.1 With effect from October 2012, an annual registration fee of £175 is applicable for all Anglia Ruskin University students during each year of study. This fee is in addition to the Programme Fees and irrespective of payment method and length of study.

9. PROGRAMME MATERIALS, ILEARN AND TUTOR SUPPORT

9.1 Access to ilearn or University’s virtual learning platform, Programme materials and tutor support will be available for the duration of the Programme as set out in the Relevant RDI Brochure for your Programme. Following completion of the Programme, your access to ilearn or University’s virtual learning platform, Programme materials and tutor support will cease

9.2 If you study a Programme online,

  • 9.2.1 When you have purchased a Module, access to ilearn or University’s virtual learning platform, Programme materials and tutor support will be available for the Maximum Study Period for that Module as set out in the Relevant RDI Brochure for your Programme. Following completion of the Module, your access to ilearn or University’s virtual learning platform and the Programme materials only (but expressly not tutor support in respect of that Module) will continue for the remaining duration of the Programme of which that Module is a part.
  • 9.2.2 If you do not complete a Module within the Maximum Study Period then we reserve the right to withdraw your access to ilearn, Programme materials and tutor support until we receive payment from you in cleared funds of a re-activation fee of £165 for undergraduate courses and £285 for post graduate courses.

9.3 If you study a Programme full-time or part-time,

  • 9.3.1 We provide face-to-face tutorials. If you cannot attend the arranged tutorials, no supplementary tutorials will be provided.
  • 9.3.2 Textbook will be provided on modular basis. Please refer to the programme dateline for the material issue date. The materials will be ready for your collection from the material issue date to the fifth day after the first lecture. The materials are not guaranteed to be available for your collection after the issue period.

9.4 Programme materials and tutor support are designed to provide the information required to successfully complete the Programme. Additional reading recommendations are available to you but the provision of such additional reading is not necessarily included in the Programme Fees. If you wish to obtain additional reading you must do this at your own cost.

10. ASSESSMENTS

10.1 A timetable is designed to help you prepare for assessments and it is recommended that you follow the guidelines given. If you cannot meet assessment deadlines you must notify us immediately.

10.2 Assignments should be submitted in accordance with the Programme guidance in the Student Handbook. Assignments will be marked and feedback will be provided. In the event that a referral or fail grade is awarded, it may be possible to reattempt the assessment subject to our, and the accrediting partner’sdiscretion.

10.3 In the event that your Programme includes an examination with a professional body, it is your responsibility to apply for such examination with the relevant professional body.

10.4 In the event that you fail an assessment or examination, we reserve the right to charge a re-assessment fee if you wish to take the assessment or examination again.

11. OUR RIGHT TO VARY THESE TERMS

11.1 We may revise these Terms from time to time in the following circumstances:

  • 11.1.1 changes in how we accept payment from you;
  • 11.1.2 changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements; and
  • 11.1.3 changes in the Programmes.

11.2 When you purchase a Programme or Module (or Modules), the Terms in force at the time of that purchase will apply to the Contract between you and us.

11.3 Whenever we revise these Terms in accordance with this clause 11, we will keep you informed and give you written notice of this by stating on our website in a prominent position that these Terms have been amended, what these amendments are and the date from which the changes will be effective.

12. YOUR CANCELLATION RIGHTS

12.1 Your cancellation rights are as set out in our Refunds Policy.

13. YOUR OBLIGATIONS

13.1 You must:

  • 13.1.1 ensure that the information you provide to us is at all times complete and accurate;
  • 13.1.2 co-operate with us in all matters relating to the Programme; and
  • 13.1.3 ensure that you have all necessary access and facilities required to access and use all aspects of the Programme.

13.2 You are solely responsible for obtaining and maintaining your own network connections and telecommunications links and we accept no liability for any costs, problems, conditions, delays, delivery failures and/or any other loss or damage incurred or sustained by you, arising directly or indirectly from your failure to comply with these Terms.

13.3 You must not:

  • 13.3.1 breach any provision of these Terms;
  • 13.3.2 copy (except to the extent permissible under applicable law or for normal use of the Programme as may be permitted by the Relevant RDI Brochure), reproduce, translate, adapt, vary or modify any of the Programme (including but not limited to Programme materials) or software underlying the Programme, nor communicate them or it to any third party, without our prior written consent; or
  • 13.3.3 remove, adapt or otherwise tamper with any copyright or trade mark notice, legend or logo which appears as part of the Programme.

14. PROGRAMME TRANSFER

14.1 If you wish to apply for a transfer to another Programme you should complete and submit a transfer form, which will be available upon request.

14.2 If your application is successful then a fee of £250 will fall due immediately and must be paid to us prior to your commencement of the new Programme.

14.3 If the Programme Fees of your new Programme are lower than the Programme Fees of your previous Programme, then no discount or refund will be due to you.

14.4 If the Programme Fees of your new Programme are higher than the Programme Fees of your previous Programme, then you must pay the difference to us by way of cleared funds prior to your commencement of the new Programme.

15. TERMINATION AND WITHDRAWAL OF PROGRAMMES

15.1 You acknowledge and agree that:

  • 15.1.1 we reserve the right to modify or withdraw any Programme at any time without prior notice;
  • 15.1.2 we reserve the right to terminate any Programmes at any time and without prior notice; and
  • 15.1.3 we are not obliged to provide reasons regarding termination or withdrawal of any Programme to any parties.

16. DATA PROTECTION

16.1 The provisions of this clause 16 should be read in conjunction with the terms of our Privacy Policy. [THE TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY ARE IMPORTANT AND BINDING ON YOU. PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY.]

16.2 Defined terms in this clause 16 shall be interpreted in accordance with the definitions set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”). You are responsible for the legality, reliability, integrity, accuracy and quality of the data (which may include personal data (“Your Data”)) inputted or submitted by you in connection with the Programme.

16.3 We will take appropriate technical and organisation measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Your Data or its accidental loss, destruction or damage. In the event of any loss or damage to Your Data, we will use reasonable commercial endeavours to restore the lost or damaged data from the latest back-up of such data. We will not be responsible for any loss, destruction, alteration or disclosure of Your Data caused by any third party.

16.4 By agreeing to these Terms you are giving us your consent to use Your Data and to transfer it to, and share it with, any members of our group, who have committed, by way of contractual undertakings to us, to the same levels of protection with regards to Your Data that we are required to adhere to under the Ordinance. The transfer and sharing of Your Data is for the following purposes:

  • 16.4.1 to provide the Programme;
  • 16.4.2 to process payment of the Programme Fees;
  • 16.4.3 to inform you about similar products or services that we provide; and
  • 16.4.4 administration purposes.

16.5 By agreeing to these Terms you are also giving us your consent to share Your Data with our selected partner universities and educational establishments.

16.6 By agreeing to these Terms you are providing your consent to the transfer and sharing of Your Data for the purposes given in clause 16.4 and 16.5.

16.7 We will process Your Data only in accordance with these Terms, our Privacy Policy and any lawful instructions reasonably given by you from time to time, which together shall be deemed to be your instructions for the purposes of the Ordinance.

17. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

17.1 You acknowledge that:

  • 17.1.1 all intellectual property rights used by or subsisting in the Programme are and shall remain our exclusive property;
  • 17.1.2 rights to access and use the Programme are licensed (not sold) to you;
  • 17.1.3 you have no rights in, or to, the Programme other than to use it for the purposes of your studies; and
  • 17.1.4 you will not at any time make any unauthorised use of, or copy, reproduce, modify, distribute, republish, display, post or transmit any aspect of the Programme containing such intellectual property rights, nor authorise or permit any person to do so.

18. OUR LIABILITY

18.1 If we fail to comply with these Terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a reasonably foreseeable result of our breach of these Terms or our negligence, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not reasonably foreseeable. Loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable if they were an obvious consequence of our breach or if they were contemplated by you and us at the time we entered into the Contract.

18.2 We only supply the Programme for information purposes. You should not regard information displayed on our Site as advice or guidance as to how and when to make decisions or take action.

18.3 You agree not to use the Programme for any commercial, business or re-sale purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

18.4 We do not in any way exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

18.5 Our liability, whether in contract, tort, statute or otherwise, shall be limited to the Programme Fees (including those of any number of Modules that you have paid for) paid by you prior to the incident giving rise to such liability.

19. EVENTS OUTSIDE OUR CONTROL

19.1 We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a Contract that is caused by an Event Outside Our Control. An Event Outside Our Control is defined below in clause 19.2.

19.2 An “Event Outside Our Control” means any act or event beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action by third parties, civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war, fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster, or failure of public or private telecommunications networks.

19.3 If an Event Outside Our Control takes place that affects the performance of our obligations under a Contract:

  • 19.3.1 we will contact you as soon as reasonably possible to notify you; and
  • 19.3.2 our obligations under a Contract will be suspended and the time for performance of our obligations will be extended for the duration of the Event Outside Our Control. Where the Event Outside Our Control affects our provision of the Programme to you, we will notify you of this and use our reasonable endeavours to procure an alternative way to provide the Programme to you.

20. COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN US

20.1 When we refer in these Terms to “in writing” this will include e-mail.

20.2 If you wish to contact us in writing, or if any clause in these Terms requires you to give us notice in writing, you can send this to us by e-mail to info@rdihongkong.com or by pre-paid post to RDI Limited, 7/F, South China Building, 1-3 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong. We will confirm receipt of this by contacting you in writing, normally by e-mail. If you are exercising your right to cancel, please see our Refunds Policy for how to tell us this.

20.3 If we have to contact you or give you notice in writing, we will do so by e-mail or by pre-paid post to the address you provide to us as part of your purchase.

20.4 Please note that any notice given by you to us, or by us to you, will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our website, 24 hours after an e-mail is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee.

21. OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS

21.1 We may transfer our rights and obligations under a Contract to another organisation, but this will not affect your rights or our obligations under these Terms. We will always notify you by posting on this webpage if this happens.

21.2 You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these Terms to a Permitted User.

21.3 This Contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms, whether under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties Act) 1999 or otherwise.

21.4 Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

21.5 If we fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under these Terms, or if we do not enforce our rights against you, or if we delay in doing so, that will not mean that we have waived our rights against you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those obligations. If we do waive a default by you, we will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any later default by you.

21.6 Please note that these Terms are governed by Hong Kong law. This means a Contract for the purchase of the Programme through our Site and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it will be governed by Hong Kong law. You and we both agree that the courts of Hong Kong will have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

I Accept these terms and conditions  

RDI ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

This Acceptable Use Policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.rdihongkong.com (our Site). This Acceptable Use Policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our Site.

Your use of our Site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this Acceptable Use Policy, which supplement our Terms of Use.

www.rdihongkong.com is a site operated by RDI Limited (we or us). We are registered in Hong Kong under company number 485811 and we have our registered office at 7/F, South China Building, 1-3 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong.

Prohibited uses

You may use our Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our Terms of Use.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
  • any part of our Site;
  • any equipment or network on which our Site is stored;
  • any software used in the provision of our Site; or
  • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our Site, including, without limitation:

  • Live chat
  • Bulletin boards.

INTERACTIVE SERVICES

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our Site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our Site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our Site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this Acceptable Use Policy through your use of our Site. When a breach of this Acceptable Use Policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this Acceptable Use Policy constitutes a material breach of the Terms of Use. upon which you are permitted to use our Site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our Site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this Acceptable Use Policy. The responses described in this Acceptable Use Policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this Acceptable Use Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this Acceptable Use Policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Site.


RDI COOKIES POLICY

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.]

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

Google Analytics

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Optimizely

optimizelyBuckets
optimizelyEndUserId
optimizelyPendingLogEvents
optimizelySegments

Optimizely is a simple way to perform A/B testing across our site. Using Optimizely we are able to test multiple layouts against the current design and determine which ones produce positive results.

Optimizely’s privacy policy

Joomla Core

32 characters in length consisting of numbers and letters

Our Content Management System (Joomla) sets a cookie for each unique visit. This allows us to view the most read articles within our site and also find out what pages are not receiving page visit. This allows us to modify the under-performing pages to make them more desirable to the viewer.

 

revkey
landingpage

Numeric values – no more than 7 characters in length

These are used internally for marketing purposes.

 

Google Services

APISID
HSID
NID
PREF
SAPISID
SID
SSID
__utma – webmasters
__utma – analytics
__utma – settings
__utmb – webmasters
__utmb – analytics
__utmb – settings
__utmd – analytics
__utmz – webmasters
__utmz – analytics
__utmz – settings
_ga – analytics
GAPS – accounts
N_T – support
rtMessageDisabled – analytics/web

These cookies are set IF you are logged into any of Google’s services. This may include Google Mail, Google Plus, Google Webmaster Tools, Google Analytics etc.

View Google’s Privacy Policy

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 30 days.


RDI PRIVACY POLICY

RDI Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions, our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the Ordinance), the data controller is RDI Limited of [7th Floor, South China Building, 1-3 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong with company registration number].

Information we may collect from you

We may collect (whether through any application, registration or enquiry form or reply form or whether through electronic means or direct contact or through phones or any other media) and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.rdihongkong.com (our Site). This includes information provided at the time of making an application to join a Programme through our Site, posting circulating or publishing material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • We may collect your data for marketing of any academic programmes or goods or services including but not limited to training courses and speaker forums whether provided by us or by any universities or educational establishment.
  • We may collect your data for enrolment as student in any of the universities and/or other institutes whose identities are disclosed.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Under normal circumstances, only name and necessary contact details are collected in relation to purely marketing purposes. For other purposes, further information are required for whether for assessment of eligibility suitability or otherwise. If we find insufficient information is provided for any of other required purposes, we may be unable to process a request or deliver a service.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be share with, and, and stored at, our headquarter in Coventry, the United Kingdom, Resource Development International Limited. The data may also be processed by staff operating outside Hong Kong who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of the Programme or support services. By submitting your personal data, you expressly agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DATA RETENTION

Unless otherwise agreed, hard copies of any documents containing personal data provided to us will become our property and will not be returned. Personal data will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes stated in this policy or as otherwise specified at the time of collection. We will destroy any personal data it holds in accordance with our internal policy.

DATA DISCLOSURE

Personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or directly related purpose, for which the data was collected, provided such information to the following relevant parties:-

  • The Council and relevant Committees of us for review of enrolment to any programme and events and participation in projects.
  • Our staff in executing relevant processing, whereby the staff members are bound by condition of confidentiality in their employment letters.
  • A third party such as joint organizer or a sponsor or a speaker in the case of a jointly organized event or universities or educational establishments providing programmes, goods or services whereby the participants’ consent will have been obtained for the disclosure or transfer of your data and the third party is required to maintain the personal data in confidentiality.
  • A contractor or agent bound by confidentiality agreement when commissioned by us in executing tasks for the purposes specified herein.
  • Government bodies and regulators as required under the law or pursuant to any regulatory arrangements between the relevant government body or regulator and us.
  • Any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any Hong Kong law.

We will do our best to ensure compliance with the Ordinance by providing guidelines to and monitoring compliance of the relevant parties. However, we cannot control how third parties use personal information and assumes no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide the Programme(s) or Goods or Services of us or the universities or educational establishments;
  • To process any forms of application and/or payment of the Programme Fees;
  • Administration purposes.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, events, goods or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the application form).

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Ordinance (Cap. 32) of the Laws of Hong Kong.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Resource Development International Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Website Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Resource Development International Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

DATA COLLECTION STATEMENTS

Consent will be sought from data subjects for

  • the use of personal data by the Institute in communications on programmes updates, events, projects, services and publications, with option not to receive such communications
  • disclosure of personal data to a third party, wherever applicable.

Your rights

The Ordinance gives you the right to access and/or correct your personal data. Your right of access or correction can be exercised in accordance with the Ordinance.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by email to info@rdihongkong.com or by pre-paid post to RDI Ltd, 7/F, South China Building, 1-3 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong

If you do not wish to receive our communications on programmes updates, events, projects, services and publications may forward written request to us stating name, postal address, fax number and email address.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to RDI Ltd, 7/F, South China Building, 1-3 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong or info@rdihongkong.com.


RDI REFUNDS POLICY

1. DEFINITIONS

1.1 All defined terms in this Refund Policy, as indicated by the fact they have capital letters, will have the definition attributed to them in our Website Terms and Conditions for Sale of Programmes unless otherwise stated in this Refund Policy.

1.2 When we use the words “writing” or “written” in this Refund Policy, this will include e-mail unless we say otherwise.

2. OUR CONTRACT WITH YOU

2.1 These are the terms and conditions on which we provide refunds for Programmes that you have joined and for whatever reason you no longer wish to be a part of.

2.2 Please ensure that you read this Refund Policy carefully when making your online application to join a Programme in accordance with clause 5 of our Website Terms and Conditions. Please check that the details in your application and in this Refund Policy are complete and accurate, before you sign and submit your application. If you think that there is a mistake please contact us to discuss.

2.3 These Terms will become binding on you and us on the Access Date.

2.4 If any of the terms of this Refund Policy conflict with any term of our Website Terms and Conditions, our Website Terms and Conditions will take priority.

3. CHANGES TO THIS REFUND POLICY

3.1 We may revise this Refund Policy from time to time in the following circumstances:

  • 3.1.1 changes in how we accept payment from you;
  • 3.1.2 changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements; and
  • 3.1.3 changes in the Programmes.

3.2 Every time you join a Programme, the terms of the Refund Policy in force at that time will apply to the Contract between you and us.

3.3 Whenever we revise this Refund Policy in accordance with this clause 3, we will keep you informed and give you written notice of this by stating on our website in a prominent position that this Refund Policy has been amended, what these amendments are and the date from which the changes will be effective.

4. YOUR CANCELLATION RIGHTS AND APPLICABLE REFUND

4.1 If you join a programme at one of the following institutions,
(a) University of Bradford
(b) University Sunderland
(c) University of Wales
(d) Royal Agricultural University
(e) Birmingham City University
(f) Edexcel

  • 4.1.1 You may, subject to clause 4.1.2 cancel your subscription to a Programme and be entitled to a refund of 70% of the Programme fee paid within 30 calendar days of the Access Date by notifying us in accordance with clause 4.1.1 of this Refund Policy. We will confirm your cancellation in writing to you. Your entitlement to a refund (if any) will be as determined by the remainder of this clause 4.
  • 4.1.2 You agree that if you submit an assignment to us as part of a Programme during the 30 calendar days following the Access Date then you expressly waive your right to cancel your subscription to that Programme.
  • 4.1.3 Subject to clause 4.1.2, where you pay for the first two Modules of a Programme in advance and then notify us of your desire to cancel you will not be entitled to a refund.

4.2 If you join a programme at Anglia Ruskin University,

  • 4.2.1 You may, subject to clause 4.2.2 cancel your subscription to a Programme within 30 calendar days of the Access Date by notifying us in accordance with clause 4.2.1 of this Refund Policy. We will confirm your cancellation in writing to you. Your entitlement to a refund (if any) will be as determined by the remainder of this clause 4.
  • 4.2.2 You agree that if you submit an assignment to us as part of a Programme during the 30 calendar days following the Access Date then you expressly waive your right to cancel your subscription to that Programme.
  • 4.2.3 Where you have subscribed to a Programme and have opted to pay by instalments in respect of separate Modules, the cancellation right at clause 4.2.1 applies only to your initial purchase of Module(s). Where you have paid for the entire cost of the Programme in advance, you will be entitled to a refund in respect of any Module or Modules that have not been accessed (such refund being based upon the price that you paid for such Module or Modules and the percentage deductions as set out below. No refunds are given for any Module or Modules that have already been accessed.
  • 4.2.4 Refunds for un-accessed Modules will be calculated by reference to a percentage of the remaining time left to complete such Modules at the time when you notified us of your desire to cancel multiplied by the price paid by you for such Module(s), as set out below:
  • (a) if you cancel your subscription within the first 25% of the total time allowed to complete the Programme, then you will be entitled to a refund of 75% of the remaining balance of the price paid by you after deduction of the price of the accessed Modules ;
  • (b) if you cancel your subscription between the first 25% and 50% of the total time allowed to complete the Programme, then you will be entitled to a refund of 50% of the remaining balance of the price paid by you after deduction of the price of the accessed Modules ;
  • (c) if you cancel your subscription between 50% and 75% of the total time allowed to complete the Programme, then you will be entitled to a refund of 25% of the remaining balance of the price paid by you after deduction of the price of the accessed Modules; and
  • (d) if you cancel your subscription after 75% of the total time allowed to complete the Programme has elapsed, then you will not be entitled to a refund.
  • 4.2.5 Where you are paying the Programme Fees in instalments, then subject to the sliding scale in clause 4.2.3 and subject to clause 4.2.6 you will be entitled to a refund on any Module that you paid for but did not access at the time you notified us of your wish to cancel.
  • 4.2.6 Subject to clause 4.2.2, where you pay for the first two Modules of a Programme in advance and then notify us of your desire to cancel you will not be entitled to a refund.

4.3 If you wish to cancel your subscription to a Programme you must notify us in writing by sending us a completed withdrawal form.

4.4 If you are entitled to a refund you must send us a completed refund form.

4.5 If you wish to cancel your subscription to a Programme and transfer to another Programme, the amount of refund will be determined case by case.

5. OUR CANCELLATION RIGHTS AND APPLICABLE REFUND

5.1 Our rights to cancel a Programme or the Contract together with provisions regarding when a refund will apply are set out in clause 15 of our Website Terms and Conditions.

6. METHOD OF REFUND

6.1 Any refund paid pursuant to this Refund Policy shall be subject to the following:

  • 6.1.1 the refund shall only be paid to the bank account from which the Programme Fees were paid;
  • 6.1.2 we reserve the right to carry out such due diligence in respect of such bank account as we, in our absolute discretion, deem appropriate;
  • 6.1.3 in the event that we are not satisfied as to the legitimacy of such bank account and/or the beneficiary of such bank account, we reserve the right to withhold any refund until such time as we are satisfied as to its legitimacy and purpose.
  • 6.1.4 you agree to bear all the bank charges or any additional cost (if any)

6.2 In the event that we suffer any direct costs, losses, damages or expenses arising out of or in connection with any refund paid by us or on our behalf to an account in accordance with your instructions or by refunding the monies to the bank account from which the Programme Fees were paid in accordance with clause 6.1.1, then you agree to indemnify us in respect of any and all such costs, losses, damages and expenses.

7. RETURN OF PROGRAMME MATERIALS

7.1 Upon cancellation of a Programme or the Contract by either party you must promptly return to us all Programme materials that may have come into your possession during your time on a Programme.

8. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

8.1 This Refund Policy is governed by Hong Kong law. Both parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.


RDI TERMS OF USE

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

These Terms of Use (together with the documents referred to in them) tell you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.rdihongkong.com (our Site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our Site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our Site.

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our Site, as these will apply to your use of our Site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

By using our Site, you confirm that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you must not use our Site.

OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS

These Terms of Use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our Site:

  • Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
  • Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our Site. When using our Site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy
  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our Site.

If you join Programmes through our Site, our Website Terms and Conditions will apply to such contracts.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

www.rdihongkong.com is a Site operated by Resource Development International Limited (“We”). We are registered in England and Wales under company and have our registered office at 7/F South China Building, 1-3 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

CHANGES TO OUR SITE

We may update our Site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our Site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

ACCESSING OUR SITE

Our Site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our Site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our Site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our Site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our Site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our Site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these Terms of Use, your right to use our Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

NO RELIANCE ON INFORMATION

The content on our Site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our Site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our Site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY

Nothing in these Terms of Use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by Hong Kong law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our Site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our Site; or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Site.
  • If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:
  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  • business interruption;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our Site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our Site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our Site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any goods by use to you, which will be set out in our Website Terms and Conditions.

UPLOADING CONTENT TO OUR SITE

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our Site, or to make contact with other users of our Site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. If you are a consumer user, this means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to our Site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such content for any purpose.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our Site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our Site.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our Site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

The views expressed by other users on our Site do not represent our views or values.

VIRUSES

We do not guarantee that our Site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our Site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Site, the server on which our Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Site. You must not attack our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Site will cease immediately.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our Site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our Site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our Site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to make any use of content on our Site other than that set out above, please contact info@rdihongkong.com.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND RESOURCES IN OUR SITE

Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

APPLICABLE LAW

If you are a consumer, please note that these Terms of Use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by Hong Kong law. You and we both agree that the courts of Hong Kong will have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

If you are a business, these Terms of Use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by Hong Kong law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong.


RDI PROMOTIONAL PACK

1. Refer a Friend scheme

  1. (a) be eligible to receive the referral reward, you must be a current RDI student or graduate
  2. (b) The referral fees are scheduled in the table below
  3. (c) The referral form must be submitted to Marketing Team Leader on the date of application. Late submission of the form will not be accepted
  4. (d) All information in the form must be completed. Any incorrect information might result in cancellation of the referral reward
  5. (e) There’s no limit on the No. of referees
  6. (f) The referral reward will be given within 30 days after the referee pays 2nd instalment of the tuition fee. For BTEC HNDs, it’s payable within 30 days after referee pays the 4th instalments out of the 16 instalments
  7. (g) For existing students, the referral reward will be directly deducted from the next invoice or in cheque if you have paid up the course fee. For graduates, the referral reward will be given by cheque.
  8. (h) RDI reserves the right to amend & change the terms & conditions without prior notice
  9. (i) In case of any disputes, the decision of the RDI shall be final and conclusive
Net Course Fee Referral Fees
HK$120,000 & above $4,000
HK$50,000 – HK$119,999 $3,000
Below HK$50,000 $2,000

RDI ADMISSIONS COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS

Appeals

Applicants cannot appeal against academic judgment. However, if additional relevant information emerges that was not available at the time of the original application, the application may be reconsidered.

Complaints

Applicants may complain if they are dissatisfied with or have a specific concern about the services offered by RDI. Complaints should be made in writing to the Head of Admissions. If the complaint is regarding the Head of Admissions, the written complaint should be addressed to the Director of Academic Affairs. Click here to visit our contact page.

The appeals/complaints procedure of the awarding University for the course for which you are applying will apply as appropriate, details of which can be found on the awarding University’s website and are available on request from your admissions advisor.

CONTACT US

To contact us, please email info@rdihongkong.com.
Or click here to visit our contact page.
Thank you for visiting our Site.


  • Change your life for the better with RDI.